Image
Flash Facts
Image
Flash Facts

Olympics Events

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will feature a record 33 competitions and 339 events held across 42 competition venues. Below, we’ve shortlisted all the dates and events in which Team Ireland are competing so that you can support our athletes.

  • Friday 23rd July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    00:30

    Rowing

    Women's Single Sculls

    Sanita Pušpure

    00:30

    Rowing

    Men's Double Sculls

    Philip Doyle, Ronan Byrne

    12:00

    All

    Opening Ceremony

     

     

  • Saturday 24th July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Sanita Pušpure
    00:30 Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Paul O'Donovan, Fintan McCarthy
    00:30 Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen
    00:30 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Philip Doyle, Ronan Byrne
    00:30 Rowing Women's Pair Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley
    01:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    02:00 Taekwondo

    Men’s -58kg

    Jack Wooley

    00:30

    Rowing Women's Four Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty
    03:00 Boxing Women's Featherweight Michaela Walsh
    03:00 Boxing Men's Welterweight Aidan Walsh
    03:00 Cycling Road Men's Road Race Dan Martin
    03:00 Cycling Road Men's Road Race Nicolas Roche
    03:00 Cycling Road Men's Road Race Eddie Dunbar
    09:00 Equestrian Dressage Team & Individual Heike Holstein
    09:00

    Artistic

    Gymnastics
    Pommel  Rhys McClenaghan
    11:00 Hockey IRL vs. RSA Team
    11:00 Swimming

    Men’s 100m Breaststroke

    Darragh Greene
    11:00 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Ellen Walshe

    11:00

    Taekwondo Men’s -58kg Jack Wooley

     

  • Sunday 25th July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    01:00 Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Paul O'Donovan, Fintan McCarthy
    01:00 Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen
    01:00 Rowing Women's Pair Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley
    02:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    02:30 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke Darragh Greene
    02:30 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Ellen Walshe
    03:00 Boxing Men's Light Heavyweight Emmet Brennan
    04:00 Sailing Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    05:00 Canoeing Men's Slalom C1 Liam Jegou
    09:00 Equestrian Dressage Team & Individual Heike Holstein
    09:00 Artistic Gymnastics Women's qualification Megan Ryan
    11:00 Swimming

    Men’s 100m Backstroke

    Shane Ryan
    11:00 Swimming

    Women’s 100m Breaststroke

    Mona McSharry
    11:00 Swimming Women's 200m IM Danielle Hill

    22:30

    Triathlon Men's Individual Russell White

     

  • Monday 26th July

    Irish Time
    Session Start

    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Sanita Pušpure
    01:00 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Philip Doyle, Ronan Byrne
    01:00 Rowing Women's Four Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty
    02:00 Hockey NED vs. IRL Team
    02:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    02:30 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke Darragh Greene
    02:30 Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke Shane Ryan
    02:30 Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke Mona McSharry
    02:30 Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Danielle Hill
    02:30 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Ellen Walshe
    03:00 Boxing Men's Featherweight Kurt Walker
    03:00 Boxing Women's Featherweight Michaela Walsh
    03:00 Rugby 7s IRL vs. RSA Team
    04:00 Sailing Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    06:00 Canoeing Men's Slalom C1 Liam Jegou
    10:30 Rugby 7s IRL vs. USA Team
    11:00 Swimming Women's 200m IM Ellen Walshe
    11:00 Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Brendan Hyland

    22:30

    Triathlon Women's

    Individual

    Carolyn Hayes

     

  • Tuesday 27th July

    Irish Time
    Session Start

    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Paul O'Donovan, Fintan McCarthy
    00:30 Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen
    00:30 Rowing Women's Pair Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty
    02:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    02:30 Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke Shane Ryan

    02:30

    Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke Mona McSharry

    02:30

    Swimming Women's 200m IM Ellen Walshe

    02:30

    Swimming Women's 100 Backstroke Danielle Hill

    02:30

    Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Brendan Hyland
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Welterweight Aidan Walsh
    03:00 Rugby 7s IRL vs. KENYA Team
    04:00 Sailing

    Men’s 49er

    Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove
    04:00 Sailing Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    11:00 Swimming Men's 200m Breaststroke Darragh Greene
    11:00 Swimming Men's 800m Freestyle Daniel Wiffen

     

  • Wednesday 28th July

    Irish Time
    Session Start

    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Sanita Pušpure
    00:30 Rowing Women's Four Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty
    00:30 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Paul O'Donovan, Fintan McCarthy
    01:00 Shooting Men's Trap Derek Burnett
    02:00 Hockey GER vs. IRL Team
    02:30 Swimming Men's 200m Breaststroke Darragh Greene
    02:30 Swimming Women's 200m IM Ellen Walshe
    02:30 Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Brendan Hyland
    02:30 Swimming Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Relay Team
    03:00 Rugby 7s Final Team

    03:00

    Judo Women's -70kg Megan Fletcher
    03:00 Boxing Men's Flyweight Brendan Irvine
    03:00 Boxing Women's Lightweight Kellie Harrington
    03:00 Boxing Women's Middleweight Aoife O'Rourke
    03:00

    Boxing

    Women's Featherweight Michaela Walsh
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Light Heavyweight Emmet Brennan
    03:30 Cycling Road Men's Time Trial Nicholas Roche
    04:00 Sailing

    Men’s 49er

    Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove
    09:00 Judo Women's -70kg Megan Fletcher
    09:30 Equestrian Dressage Individual Heike Holstein
    10:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    11:00 Swimming Women's 200m Breaststroke Mona McSharry
    11:00 Swimming Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Relay Team

    23:30

    Golf Men's Stroke Play Rory McIlroy
    23:30 Golf Men's Stroke Play Shane Lowry

     

  • Thursday 29th July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Paul O'Donovan, Fintan McCarthy
    00:30 Rowing Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen
    00:30 Rowing Women's Pair Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley
    01:00 Shooting Men's Trap Derek Burnett
    02:00 Artistic Gymnastics

    Women all round

    Megan Ryan
    02:30 Swimming Men's 200m Breaststroke Darragh Greene
    02:30 Swimming Men's 800m Freestyle Daniel Wiffen
    02:30 Swimming Women's 200m Breaststroke Mona McSharry
    03:00 Judo Men's -100kg Ben Fletcher
    03:00 Boxing Men's Featherweight Kurt Walker
    04:00 Sailing Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    09:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    09:00 Judo Men's -100kg Ben Fletcher
    11:00 Swimming Men's 100m Butterfly Shane Ryan

    23:30

    Golf Men's Stroke Play Rory McIlroy
    23:30 Golf Men's Stroke Play Shane Lowry

     

  • Friday 30th July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    00:30 Equestrian Eventing Dressage Team & Individual Sam Watson, Sarah Ennis, Cathal Daniels
    00:45 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Sanita Pušpure
    01:00 Athletics Men's 400m Hurdles Thomas Barr
    01:00 Athletics Women's 800m

    Síofra Cléirigh Büttner

    01:00 Athletics Women's 800m Nadia Power
    01:00 Athletics Women's 800m Louise Shanahan
    01:30 Hockey IRL vs. IND Team
    02:30 Swimming

    Women's 200m Breaststroke

    Mona McSharry
    02:30 Swimming

    Men's 100m Butterfly

    Shane Ryan
    03:00

    Boxing

    Women's Lightweight Kellie Harrington
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Light Heavyweight Emmet Brennan
    03:00 Boxing Men's Welterweight Aidan Walsh
    04:00

    Sailing

    Men’s 49er

    Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove
    04:00 Sailing Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    11:00

    Athletics

    Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Relay Team
    11:00 Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle Danielle Hill

    23:30

    Golf Men's Stroke Play Rory McIlroy
    23:30 Golf Men's Stroke Play Shane Lowry

     

  • Saturday 31st July
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    00:30

    Equestrian

    Eventing Dressage Team & Individual   Sam Watson, Sarah Ennis, Cathal Daniels
    01:00

    Badminton

    Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    01:00 Athletics Men's 800m Mark English
    01:00

    Athletics

    Women's 100m Hurdles Sarah Lavin
    02:30

    Swimming

    Men's 100m Butterfly Shane Ryan
    02:30 Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle Danielle Hill
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Flyweight Brendan Irvine
    03:00 Boxing Women's Middleweight Aoife O'Rourke
    03:00 Boxing

    Women's Featherweight

    Michaela Walsh
    04:00

    Sailing

    Men’s 49er

    Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove
    10:30

    Hockey

    IRL vs. GBR Team
    11:00

    Athletics

    Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Relay Team
    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m Nadia Power
    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m

    Síofra Cléirigh Büttner

    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m Louise Shanahan

    23:30

    Golf Men's Stroke Play Rory McIlroy
    23:30 Golf Men's Stroke Play Shane Lowry
    23:45 Equestrian Eventing Cross Country Team & Individual Sam Watson, Sarah Ennis, Cathal Daniels

     

  • Sunday 1st August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    01:10

    Athletics

    Women's 3000m Steeplechase Michelle Finn
    01:10 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Eilish Flanagan
    02:30

    Swimming

    Women's 50m Freestyle Danielle Hill
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Featherweight Kurt Walker
    03:00

    Boxing

    Men's Light Heavyweight Emmet Brennan
    03:00 Boxing Men's Welterweight Aidan Walsh
    04:00

    Sailing

    Laser Radial Annalise Murphy
    05:00

    Badminton

    Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen
    09:00

    Artistic Gymnastics

    Pommel  Rhys  McClenaghan
    11:00

    Athletics

    Men's 800m Mark English
    11:00 Athletics Men's 400m Hurdles Thomas Barr
    11:00 Athletics Women's 100m Hurdles Sarah Lavin

     

  • Monday 2nd August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    01:00

    Athletics

    Women's 1500m Ciara Mageean
    01:00 Athletics Women's 200m Phil Healy
    01:00 Athletics Women's 100m Hurdles Sarah Lavin
    01:00 Athletics Women's 1500m Sarah Healy
    01:30

    Hockey

    Quarter Final Team
    04:00

    Sailing

    Men’s 49er

    Robert Dickson, Sean Waddilove
    07:00

    Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard Oliver Dingley
    09:00

    Equestrian

    Eventing Show Jumping Team & Individual Sam Watson, Sarah Ennis, Cathal Daniels
    11:00

    Athletics

    Women's 200m Phil Healy
    12:00 Badminton Men's Singles Nhat Nguyen

     

  • Tuesday 3rd August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    01:00

    Athletics

    Men's 400m Hurdles Thomas Barr
    01:00 Athletics Men's 200m Marcus Lawler
    01:00 Athletics Men's 1500m Andrew Coscoran
    01:00 Athletics Men's 200m Leon Reid
    01:00 Athletics Women's 400m Phil Healy
    02:00 Diving Men's 3m Springboard Oliver Dingley
    03:00

    Boxing

    Women's Lightweight Kellie Harrington
    03:00 Boxing Men's Featherweight Kurt Walker
    03:00

    Boxing

    Women's Featherweight Michaela Walsh
    09:00 Boxing Men's Flyweight Brendan Irvine
    09:00

    Boxing

    Men's Welterweight Aidan Walsh
    11:00

    Equestrian

    Jumping Individual  Bertram Allen, Cian O'Connor, Darragh Kenny
    11:00

    Athletics

    Men's 200m Marcus Lawler
    11:00 Athletics Women's 200m Phil Healy
    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m Nadia Power
    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m

    Síofra Cléirigh Büttner

    11:00 Athletics Men's 200m Leon Reid
    11:00 Athletics Women's 800m Louise Shanahan

    23:30

    Golf Women's Stroke Play Stephanie Meadow
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Leona Maguire

     

  • Wednesday 4th August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    02:30

    Hockey

    Semi Final Team
    06:00

    Boxing

    Men's Light Heavyweight

    Emmet Brennan
    07:00

    Diving

    Men's 3m Springboard Oliver Dingley
    07:00 Diving Women's 10m Platform Tanya Watson
    10:30

    Athletics

    Women's 1500m Ciara Mageean
    10:30 Athletics Men's 800m Mark English
    10:30 Athletics Men's 200m Marcus Lawler
    10:30 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Michelle Finn
    10:30 Athletics Men's 200m Leon Reid
    10:30 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Eilish Flanagan
    10:30 Athletics Women's 400m Phil Healy
    10:30 Athletics Women's 1500m Sarah Healy
    11:00

    Equestrian

    Jumping Individual  Bertram Allen, Cian O'Connor, Darragh Kenny

    23:30

    Golf Women's Stroke Play Stephanie Meadow
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Leona Maguire

     

  • Thursday 5th August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    02:00

    Diving

    Women's 10m Platform Tanya Watson
    05:00

    Modern Pentathlon

    Women’s Fencing

    Natalya Coyle
    06:00

    Boxing

    Men's Flyweight Brendan Irvine
    06:00 Boxing Women's Lightweight Kellie Harrington
    06:00 Boxing Men's Featherweight Kurt Walker
    07:00

    Diving

    Women's 10m Platform Tanya Watson
    07:30

    Cycling Track

    Men's Omnium Mark Downey, Felix English
    08:30

    Athletics

    20km Walk David Kenny
    08:30 Athletics 20km Walk Alex Wright
    11:00

    Athletics

    Men's 1500m Andrew Coscoran

    21:30

    Athletics 50km Walk Brendan Boyce
    21:30 Athletics 50km Walk Alex Wright
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Stephanie Meadow
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Leona Maguire

     

  • Friday 6th August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    02:30

    Hockey

    Bronze Medal Match Team
    06:00

    Boxing

    Women's Middleweight Aoife O'Rourke
    06:30

    Modern Pentathlon

    Women’s Swimming, Jumping & Laser-Run

    Natalya Coyle
    07:30

    Cycling Track

    Women's Madison Emily Kay, Shannon McCurley
    11:00

    Equestrian

    Jumping Team Bertram Allen, Cian O'Connor, Darragh Kenny
    11:00 Hockey Final Team
    11:50

    Athletics

    Women's 1500m Ciara Mageean
    11:50 Athletics Women's 400m Phil Healy
    11:50 Athletics Women's 1500m Sarah Healy

    23:00

    Athletics Women's Marathon Fionnuala McCormack
    23:00 Athletics Women's Marathon Aoife Cooke
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Stephanie Meadow
    23:30 Golf Women's Stroke Play Leona Maguire

     

  • Saturday 7th August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    06:00

    Boxing

    Men's Flyweight Brendan Irvine
    07:30

    Cycling Track

    Men's Madison Mark Downey, Felix English
    11:00

    Equestrian

    Jumping Team Bertram Allen, Cian O'Connor, Darragh Kenny
    11:00 Athletics Men's 1500m Andrew Coscoran

    23:00

    Athletics Men's Marathon Stephen Scullion
    23:00 Athletics Men's Marathon Paul Pollock
    23:00 Athletics Men's Marathon Kevin Seaward

     

  • Sunday 8th August
    Irish Time
    Session Start
    Sport Event Name
    02:00

    Cycling Track

    Women's Omnium Emily Kay
    06:00

    Boxing

    Women's Lightweight Kellie Harrington
    06:00 Boxing Women's Middleweight Aoife O'Rourke
    12:00

    All

    Closing Ceremony   

     

Image
Here for Ireland Campaign

Here for Ireland Campaign

On the road to Tokyo 2020, we’re here for Team Ireland and now you can show your support too. Download our award-winning Circle K app or pick up a loyalty form in-store to help fuel your local athlete’s journey.

Image
Here for Ireland ambassador and Irish Olympic hopeful, Shane Ryan

Keep It Lit

Circle K Customers show they are still Here for Ireland, generating €750,000 to fuel Team Ireland athletes to date.